Tuesday, February 09, 2016
   
Text Size

The Welsh Dairy Show

This year's Welsh Dairy Show was held on Tuesday, 20th October, 2015.

Carmarthen Dairy Show 2015 from HERALD TV on Vimeo.

The results for the 2015 Show are below:-

THE CALF AND HANDLER SHOW

Handlers Section

Class 1 Handler under 12 yrs old on day of show.
1st -393 Isaac Davies
2nd -394 Megan Powell
3rd -392 Enfys Wheeler

Class 2 Handler 12 yrs old and under 16 yrs on day of show.
1st -397 Iwan Thomas
2nd -399 Anwen Thomas
3rd -402 Nia Thomas

Class 3 Handler over 16 yrs old and under 21 yrs on day of show.
1st -405 Ifan Wilson
2nd -406 Hannah Bown
3rd -404 Rosie Davies

Champion Handler 405 -Ifan Wilson
Reserve Champion Handler 406 -Hannah Bown

Calf Section
Kindly Sponsored by NFU Cymru

Class 4: Heifer calf born after 1st April 2015
1st 411  *A H Wilson, Maude Kitty
2nd 410  *Steffan Jones, Kalana Gold Honey
3rd 409  *SP & SR Davies, Castellhyfryd Lauthority Jean

Class 5: Heifer calf born between 1st January 2015 before 31st March 2015
1st 419  *Amelia & Huw Picton-Davies, Richaven Doorman Adrianne
2nd 422  *Steffan Jones, Kalana Fever Pamela 41
3rd 416  *Alun & Carolyn Davies, Caer Saloon Sian 39

Class 6:    Heifer calf born between 1st September 2014 and before 31th December 2014
1st 425  *Ffion Thomas, Cramar Shottle P Ricki
2nd 430  *SP & SR Davies, Castellhyfryd Sid BJ Jean
3rd 433  *Amelia & Huw Picton-Davies, Richaven Uno Rebecca

Class 7: Heifer born after 1st May 2014 and before 30th August 2014
1st 434  *Alun & Carolyn Davies, Quarry Kopper Liz 2 PI
2nd 435  *M & S Williams, Elite Baba Jean

Class 8:   Heifer born after 1st January 2014 and before 30th April 2014
1st 439  *A H Wilson, Tregibby Windbrook Bloom
2nd 440  *SP & SR Davies, Castellhyfryd Minico Patricia
3rd 436  *Salfach Jerseys, Salfach Joel Polly, 26/4/14

Special Class A:  Best exhibitor bred calf
439  *A H Wilson, Tregibby Windbrook Bloom

The Perpetual Trophy: Awarded in memory of late Mr Ian Plumb

Champion Calf –Trophy:
439  *A H Wilson, Tregibby Windbrook Bloom

Reserve Champion:
419  *Amelia & Huw Picton-Davies, Richaven Doorman Adrianne

Holstein Section

Class 9: Heifer in Calf
1st 443 *M & C Davies, Sterndale Dorcy S Ghost, Coyne-Farms Dorcy, Cashmoney
2nd 442 *M & C Davies, Sterndale Cashmoney Ashlyn,  Farnear-TBR-BH
3rd 441 *SP & SR Davies, Castellhyfryd Mincio Patricia, 8/11/14 Bertaiola Mincio

Class 10: Cow in Calf - Sponsored by HSBC Bank
1st 444 *E & C Thomas, Gatrog Montague Culture, Ladys Manor Montague
2nd 445 *ER & ME Jones & Sons, Feithy ER Ruth 17, 20/12/07, Ecstasy Rodney

Class 11: Heifer in Milk
1st 455 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Nobold Windbrook Joan, 7/5/12, Gillette Windbrook
2nd 448 *E & C Thomas, Normead Baxter Kansas, 8/2/13, Eacres Sa T – Baxter
3rd 452 *ER & ME Jones & Sons, Feithy Dark Lilac 220, 11/9/12, Scientific Shot In The Dark

Champion exhibitor bred Heifer in class 9, & 11:
452 *ER & ME Jones & Sons, Feithy Dark Lilac 220

Class 12: Champion Heifer in Milk or in Calf
455 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Nobold Windbrook Joan

Reserve Champion
448 *E & C Thomas, Normead Baxter Kansas

Class 13: Cow in Milk with 2nd Calf
1st 458 *ER & ME Jones & Sons, Feithy Windbrook Glenys 11
2nd 461 *E & C Thomas, Gatrog Bolton Jingles
3rd 459 *E & C Thomas, Cramar Sid Cherry

Class 14: Cow in Milk with 3rd Calf
1st 463 *E & C Thomas, Gatrog Outbound Fame
2nd 465 *A H Wilson & Son, loford Goldwyn Marci, 14/1/11
3rd 467 *E & C Thomas, Gatrog Sarge Lavender

Class 15: Senior Cow in Milk
1st 468 * EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Maplerose PS Lustre
2nd 470    * SP & SR Davies, Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina
3rd 467 *E & C Thomas, Gatrog Sarge Lavender

Class 16: Best Group of 3 Animals
1st 473 *ER & ME Jones & Sons
2nd 475 *E & C Thomas
3rd 472 *SP & SR Davies

Class 17: Champion exhibitor bred cow in class 10, 13, 14 & 15
468 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Maplerose PS Lustre

Best Udder Award in the Holstein Section
The Pedran Trophy (Perpetual):
Kindly presented by T. M. & S. Phillips a'r Mab, Fferm Ty Mawr, Cilrhedyn
Judge to select Best Udder in each In-Milk Class. The Overall Winner will be awarded the PEDRAN TROPHY.


Winner 468 * EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Maplerose PS Lustre,

Breed Championship
Open to Winners of Classes 10, 12, 13, 14 and 15.

Winner 468 * EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Maplerose PS Lustre

Reserve 470    * SP & SR Davies, Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosi

Dairy Shorthorn Section

Class 18: Heifer in Calf – No Entries

Class 19: Cow in Calf
1st 52 *JS Davies, Elkington Dewdrop 25

Class 20: Heifer in Milk
1st 53 *MS EAE & JS Davies,Elkington Hilda 7, Churchroyd Pluto

Champion exhibitor bred Heifer in class 18 & 20

Champion Heifer
53 *MS EAE & JS Davies,Elkington Hilda 7, Churchroyd

Class 21: Champion Heifer in Milk or in Calf - Sponsored by GLANBIA

Champion Heifer
53 *MS EAE & JS Davies,Elkington Hilda 7, Churchroyd

Class 22: Cow in Milk with 2nd Calf - NO ENTRIES
Class 23: Cow in Milk with 3rd Calf - NO ENTRIES
Class 24: Senior Cow in Milk - NO ENTRIES
Class 25: Best Group of 3 Animals (property of same Exhibitor) - NO ENTRIES
Class 26: Champion exhibitor bred cow in class 19, 22, 23 & 24- - Prize money: £20 sponsored by HSBC. (Winner of class 26 forwarded for Special Class SP5.)

Breed Championship & Exibitors Bred Cow
1st   52   JS Davies, Elkington Dewdrop 25

Jersey Section

Class 27: Heifer in Calf
1st 480 *Glanmor Jerseys, Glanmor Tequila Little Losin
2nd 479 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Velocity Elegance
3rd 477 *JR & CA Daw, Jubilee Legacy Ceres

Class 28: Cow in Calf
1st 483 *Glanmor Jerseys,Glanmor Ring Spring Wish
2nd 482 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Governer Gorgeous
3rd 481 *Nicel Jerseys, Glanmor Xenon Caramel

Class 29: Heifer in Milk
1st 484 *A H Wilson & Son, Tregibby Panama Tequila
2nd 485 *Glanmor Jerseys, Scotsbridge Ballard Alice
3rd 487 *Miss Anwen Thomas, Fourcrosses Nobleman Pinapple

Champion exhibitor bred Heifer
484 *A H Wilson & Son, Tregibby Panama Tequila

Reserve Champion
480 *Glanmor Jerseys, Glanmor Tequila Little Losin

Class 30: Champion Heifer in Milk or in Calf
484 *A H Wilson & Son, Tregibby Panama Tequila

Class 31: Cow in Milk with 2nd Calf - Sponsored by Wynnsay
1st  490 *A H Wilson & Son, Tregibby Tequila Panama
2nd  492 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Greatness BC Elsie
3rd  495 *Miss Anwen Thomas, Fourcrosses Resurrection Dream

Class 32: Cow in Milk with 3rd Calf
1st  500 *JR & CA Daw, Jubilee Excitation Ceres 2
2nd  498 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Reagan Plait
3rd  1 *Glanmor Jerseys, Glanmor Frosty Pancake, 26/2/09

Class 33: Senior Cow in Milk
1st  2 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Baywatch Grove, 19/5/10, Erie Baywatch
2nd  3 *Nicel Jerseys, Nicel Tonic Delight EX91 (2), 23/7/09
3rd  4 *Salfach Jerseys, Salfach karma Pennsylvania

Class 34: Best Group of 3 Animals (property of same Exhibitor)
1st  5 *EM & E & Iwan Morgan
2nd  6 *Nicel Jerseys
3rd  8 *Glanmor Jerseys

Class 35: Champion exhibitor bred cow in class 28, 31, 32 & 33
500 *JR & CA Daw, Jubilee Excitation Ceres 2

Breed Championship
Open to Winners of Classes 28, 30, 31, 32 and 33
500 *JR & CA Daw, Jubilee Excitation Ceres 2

Reserve Champion
490    *A H Wilson & Son, Tregibby Tequila Panama

Tarian Caws Nantybwla Shield
Caws Nantybwla have kindly offered a Shield for both the Premier Jersey Breeder & Premier Jersey Exhibitor at the Welsh Dairy Show.

EM & E & Iwan Morgan & Glanmor Jerseys

Best Udder Award In The Jersey Section
The Freeland Trophy (Perpetual) In memory of Mr Ian Plumb, Plasycerdin, Llangynin.
Judge to select Best Udder in each In-Milk Class. The Overall winner will be awarded the FREELAND TROPHY.


*A H Wilson & Son, Tregibby Tequila Panama

Ayrshire Section

Class 45: Heifer in Calf
1st 18 *Miss Tanwen Cox, Willhome Carmel Rosa
2nd 19 *Willhome Ayrshires, Willhome Challenger Amanda
3rd 20 *Willhome Ayrshires, Willhome Burdette Pansy

Class 46: Cow in Calf
1st 25 *Geraint Thomas, Haresfoot Ranger Ella 2 (EX92-3)
2nd 26 *Willhome Ayrshires, Pam Ayrs Right On Rosie EX94-5E
3rd 22 *Willhome Ayreshires, Pam Ayrs Burnes Rosie VG

Class 47: Heifer in Milk
1st 27 *Willhome Ayrshires, Willhome Burdette Mary

Champion Heifer & Champion exhibitor bred Heifer in class 45, & 47.
27 * Willhome Ayrshires, Willhome Burdette Mary

Class 49: Cow in Milk with 2nd Calf
1st 30 *Geraint Thomas, Gwynnog Duncan linnet VG88
2nd 29 *Willhome Ayrshires, Pam Ayrs Burdette Stella VG87
3rd 31 *Geraint Thomas, Gwynnog Blackthorn Heather Honey (VG86)

Class 50: Cow in Milk with 3rd Calf
1st 35 *Geraint Thomas, Gwynnog Liam Linnet (EX91)
2nd 36 *Willhome Ayrshires, Willhome Gold Pansy 3VG

Class 51: Senior Cow in Milk
1st 37 *Willhome Ayrshires, Acton Saltire Peggy  EX94-62E,
52: Best Group of 3 Animals (property of same Exhibitor) –
1st 40 *Geraint Thomas
2nd 38 *Willhome Ayrshires
3rd 39 *Willhome Ayrshires

Home Bred Champion

Breed Champion & Home Bred champion
Geraint Thomas

Reserve Champion
Willhome Ayrshire

Brown Swiss Section

Class 54: Heifer in Calf
1st 42 *M & S Williams, Elite Rivaldo Heke
2nd 41 *Alun & Carolyn Davies, Quarry Vigor Mair

Class 55: Cow in Calf
1st 43 *M & S Williams,Quarry Cosmos Heke

Class 56: Heifer in Milk
1st 46 *Alun & Carolyn Davies Quarry Jongleur Bali VG86
2nd 44 *M & S Williams,Elite Jangleur Liz
3rd 45 *Alun & Carolyn Davies, Quarry Explosion Liz 5

Class 56: Heifer in Milk
1st 46 *Alun & Carolyn Davies Quarry Jongleur Bali VG86
2nd 44 *M & S Williams,Elite Jangleur Liz
3rd 45 *Alun & Carolyn Davies      Quarry Explosion Liz 5 PI

Champion exhibitor bred Heifer in class 54, & 56.– 46
46 *Alun & Carolyn Davies Quarry Jongleur Bali VG86

Class 57:Champion Heifer in Milk or in Calf
46 *Alun & Carolyn Davies Quarry Jongleur Bali VG86

Res Champion
42 *M & S Williams, Elite Rivaldo Heke

Class 58: Cow in Milk with 2nd Calf
47 *M & S Williams, Elite WR Lovely VG89

Class 59: Cow in Milk with 3rd Calf - Sponsored by HSBC Bank
No Entries

Class 60: Senior Cow in Milk
48 *M & S Williams, Quarry Zeus Orange EX95

Class 61: Best Group of 3 Animals (property of same Exhibitor)
50   M & S Williams
49  Alun & Carolyn Davies

Class 62: Champion exhibitor bred cow in class 55, 58, 59 & 60
Winner       47        *M & S Williams, Elite WR Lovely VG89

Breed Championship
Open to Winners of Classes 55, 57, 58, 59 and 60
Champion Rosette for Breed Champion
Prize Money sponsored by GENUS PLC.

Champion
47 *M & S Williams, Elite WR Lovely VG89

Res Champion
46 *Alun & Carolyn Davies Quarry Jongleur Bali VG86

Special Classes

SP1. Supreme Champion Heifer
* A H Wilson & Son, Tregibby Panama Tequila

Reserve Champion
EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Nobold Windbrook Joan

SP2. Inter-Breed Group Of Three
Only First Prize Winning Group from each Breed Section eligible to compete. Challenge Cup kindly presented by Messrs. J. Davies & Son, Pencader, 1st
1st Morgans, Nantybwla
2nd Jones, Cilfeithy
3rd Thomas, Ty’r Eglwys
4th williams, Clomendy

SP3. The Hsbc Agriculture Inter-Breed Production Inspection Class
The Perpetual Trophy kindly presented by HSBC.

1st SP & SR Davies Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina
2nd ER & ME Jones & Sons, Feithy ER Ruth 17
3rd M & S Williams

SP4. Cow Progeny Class
The Challenge Cup presented in memory of the late Mr. A. L. Perkins shall be awarded to two or more female progeny of the same dam or dam and daughter(s) either born naturally or the result of embryo transplant.
To be judged on inspection only. Entries may be exhibited in milk or in calf or maiden. Entries to be exhibited in their respective classes. Entries may be in the ownership of one or more exhibitors.


1st A H Wilson Tregibby Comerica Panama
2nd ER & ME Jones & Sons, Feithy Windbrook Glenys 11
3rd SP & SR Davies Castellhyfryd Spirte Rosina
4th    Geraint Thomas

SP5. Bull Progeny Competition
Winner to receive T. H. EVANS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Any Breed of Three or more daughters of the same bull


Competition rules:
1. The bull can have been used naturally or by A.I.
2. Entries can be in the ownership of one or more exhibitors. Entries accepted from individuals or companies.
3. Entries to be exhibited in milk or in-calf or maiden.
4. Prize money will be divided equally amongst the exhibits. Individual memento trophies will be presented to each exhibit in the winning group.
5. All entries to have been exhibited in their respective class at the show to include the calf show classes.
6. To be judged on inspection only.

1st Willhome Ayrshires

Championship Classes
SP6. Home-Bred Cow (Special)
Challenge Cup kindly presented by the late Mr. Gatty Lewis and Mrs. G. Lewis (Past-President of the Society) for the highest placed Home-bred Exhibit in the Championship Class.

Winner - *JR & CA Daw, Jubilee Excitation Ceres 2

SP7. Supreme Champion Cow
Open to Breed Champion Cow from each Breed.
Champion to receive the Genus Supreme Challenge Trophy


Supreme Champion cow  *JR & CA Daw, Jubilee Excitation Ceres 2
Reserve Champion Cow * EM & E & Iwan Morgan, Erie Maplerose PS Lustre

SP8. Premier Breeder Award
The Marlais Perpetual Trophy kindly presented by Mr John James, Ty Canol, Derwydd Road, Ammanford awarded to the breeder gaining the highest number of points in the open breed classes.

Winner *EM & E & Iwan Morgan

United Counties Agricultural and Hunters Society
The Showground, Nantyci, Carmarthen, SA33 5DR.
Telephone: (01267) 232141
Fax: (01267) 221884